Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Painted cast-iron wall-mounted post box, erected c.1915, with cipher of King George V and maker's mark.

Appraisal

Like many other postboxes in the town, this was cast by W. T. Allen of London. The cipher and lettering are still crisp, despite repainting, indicating the quality of the design and execution of the casting. The repainting of postboxes following the foundation of the state was a simple and practical method of reclaiming these artefacts of Ireland’s colonial past. While George V post boxes are quite common in Britain, due to the shortness of his reign in Ireland, they are much less common here. This is the smallest type of wall box, known as the C type, and was used where the volume of mail didn't justify pillar boxes.