Archaeological, Architectural, Technical

Quay/wharf

Quay/wharf

--/--/--

Description

Quay, built 1846-7; dated 1847, including (north): Pier on a rectangular plan with part repointed coursed rubble limestone battered walls having mass concrete coping; (south): Pier on an L-shaped plan with part repointed coursed rubble limestone battered walls having lichen-spotted mass concrete coping. Sold, 1917. Set extending into Slade Bay.

Appraisal

A quay erected to designs by Barry Duncan Gibbons (c.1798-1862), Engineer for Piers and Harbours with the Board of Public Works (appointed 1846), representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of south County Wexford. NOTE: The quay, 'BUILT BY THE PEOPLE OF HOOK...AS A FAMINE RELIEF PROJECT', is believed to repurpose at least the foundations earlier piers erected (1684; 169-) by Henry Loftus (1636-1716) and William Mansell (----) which were described as in poor repair in a report in the later eighteenth century (Mackenzie 1776) [SMR WX054-017----].