Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Walled garden, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan with part creeper- or ivy-covered boundary wall to perimeter having overgrown coping centred on drag edged dragged limestone ashlar piers on moulded cushion courses on plinths having ball finial-topped "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornice capping. Now disused. Set in unkempt grounds shared with Loftus Hall.

Appraisal

A walled garden not only contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Loftus Hall estate, but also surviving as an interesting relic of a late seventeenth-century estate where 'no tree [would] grow above the shelter of the walls…the mulberry tree [thriving] best of any with that shelter' (Pococke in Stokes 1891, 146).