Architectural, Historical, Scientific, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch hump back road bridge over stream, dated 1817. Part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast walls between roughcast piers with cut-granite coping to parapets centred on benchmark-inscribed cut-limestone date stone ("1817") in creeper- or ivy-covered frame. Single round or segmental arch with granite ashlar voussoirs centred on cut-granite keystones. Sited spanning Tintern Stream with unkempt banks to stream.

Appraisal

A bridge erected to a design by Thomas Connick (d. 1849) of Monck Street, Wexford, representing an integral component of the early nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of south County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one completed in tandem with the development of a new estate village by Caesar Colclough (1766-1842) of Tintern Abbey (Lewis 1837 II, 543), confirmed not only by the silver-grey granite dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arch making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the minor Tintern Stream as it enters Bannow Bay: meanwhile, a benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).