Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Walled garden, extant 1814, on a rounded cornered rectangular plan with part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter; red brick Flemish bond surface finish to courtyard elevations including red brick Flemish bond surface finish (west) with red brick irregular bond battered buttresses. Now disused. Set in wooded grounds shared with Tintern Abbey.

Appraisal

A substantial, albeit neglected walled garden contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Tintern Abbey estate. NOTE: The walled garden is first described in A.A. Atkinson's The Irish Tourist (1815) as "a very beautiful and fruitful garden, of two or three acres, enclosed by a handsome brick wall, and abounding with the delicacies of the season; an object which I had little expectation of enjoying when I drove to Tintern... I observed with pleasure, the proofs which the open aspect of this garden exhibited, of the taste and judgment of its manager, so contrary to the absurd practice of those, who stuff beds of our Irish gardens with apple trees, to the exclusion of sun and air from the vegetable tribes" (Atkinson 1815, 485-6).