--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1903, on a cruciform plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to ground floor; single-bay (single-bay deep) full-height central return (west). One of a pair. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched slate roof (west) with clay ridge tiles, lichen-spotted coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Fine roughcast walls with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends. Square-headed central window opening (ground floor) with concrete sill, and rendered "bas-relief" surround framing fixed-pane timber fitting having curvilinear glazing panels. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of road with roughcast-panelled piers to perimeter having concrete capping supporting looped flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 15704313) representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Rosslare with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed porch; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a seaside village setting presently (2007) undergoing extensive "suburban" development.