Folly

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay two-stage tower, extant 1840, on a square plan. Now in ruins. Roof now missing. Part repointed coursed rubble stone walls on battered base with lichen-spotted cut-granite flush quoins to corners supporting battlemented parapet on cut-granite beaded corbels having lichen-spotted cut-granite roll moulded coping. Tudor-headed door opening with cut-granite step threshold, and cut-granite surround having chamfered reveals. Lancet window openings with cut-granite surrounds having chamfered reveals. Square-headed "arrow loop" openings (second stage) with cut-granite lugged surrounds having chamfered reveals. Interior in ruins. Set on terrace in landscaped grounds shared with Johnstown Castle.

Appraisal

A folly-like tower contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Johnstown Castle estate with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact square plan form; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone offset by silver-grey granite dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; the slender profile of the openings underpinning a "medieval" Gothic theme; and the corbelled battlements embellishing the roofline (cf. 15704232).