Garden

Garden

--/--/--

Description

"Terrace Garden", extant 1840, on a rectangular plan with part repointed boundary wall to perimeter having moss-covered lichen-spotted cut-granite roll moulded coping centred on flight of eight cut-granite steps. Now disused. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Johnstown Castle.

Appraisal

A "Terrace Garden" contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Johnstown Castle estate. NOTE: No evidence survives of the short-lived 'beautiful temple…which presents two light and finely-wrought open arches to the south and one of the same description to the east and west [behind which] an elegant alcove…is furnished with chairs and loungers whereon visitors may rest and enjoy ease and comfort even in comparatively ungenial weather' (Lacy 1863, 439-40).