Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built 1854, on a symmetrical plan comprising pair of granite ashlar piers on moulded cushion courses on plinths having ogee-detailed cornices below shallow pyramidal capping supporting spear head-detailed cast-iron double gates with granite ashlar outer piers having ogee-detailed cornices below shallow pyramidal capping supporting spear head-detailed cast-iron gates. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Berkeley Forest House.

Appraisal

A gateway forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gate lodge (see 15702936) with the resulting ensemble not only making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene at the entrance on to the grounds of the Berkeley Forest House estate, but also clearly illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the estate by John St. George Deane DL (1801-79).