Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gate lodge with dormer attic, built 1844, on a shallow T-shaped plan with (single-storey) prostyle tetrastyle pedimented Doric portico; two-bay single-storey rear (south) elevation. Now in ruins. Pitched roof on a shallow T-shaped plan now missing. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered, ruled and lined walls with cut-granite "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornice on blind frieze on entablature. Square-headed central door opening behind (single-storey) prostyle tetrastyle pedimented Doric portico approached by flight of overgrown cut-granite steps with cut-granite pilasters centred on cut-granite columns supporting cut-granite "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" pediment on blind frieze on entablature, and concealed red brick block-and-start surround with no fittings surviving. Square-headed flanking window openings with sills now missing, and concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds with no fittings surviving. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with cut-granite sills, and concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds with no fittings surviving. Interior in ruins. Set back from road at entrance to grounds of Castleboro House.

Appraisal

A gate lodge contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Castleboro House estate with the architectural value of the composition, one eliciting comparisons with the Daniel Robertson (d. 1849)-designed Bagenalstown Courthouse (1826), County Carlow, confirmed by such attributes as the '[placement] on a platform of rich graniteā€¦approached by a capacious flight of several steps of the same material' (Lacy 1852, 241); the temple-like frontage demonstrating good quality workmanship; and the pedimented roofline '[preparing] the mind of the tourist for the rich treat that he may expect soon to enjoy [when visiting Castleboro House]' (ibid., 242).