--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, extant 1902, on a square plan. Now disused. Hipped and pitched fibre-cement slate roof with concrete ridge tiles terminating in rendered chimney stack having stringcourse below stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered walls with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing three-over-six timber sash windows (ground floor) or one-over-one timber sash windows having margins (first floor). Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Duncannon. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a seaside village street scene.