--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, extant 1922, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with pressed or rolled iron ridge, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed having chamfered reveals dressings framing timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing eight-over-eight timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Duncannon with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the high pitched roof showing a corrugated-iron finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a seaside village street scene.