Ballroom/dance hall/disco

--/--/--

Description

Archival Description [Demolished 2014]: Attached single-bay (two-bay deep) single-storey dance hall, built 1914; dated 1914; opened 1915, on a rectangular plan. Closed, 1947. Now disused. Pitched (gable-fronted) bitumen felt roof behind parapet with bitumen felt ridge, and rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (east) elevation with rendered stringcourse supporting embossed parapet ("1914") having dentilated corbelled stepped coping; red brick surface finish (remainder). Segmental-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings with reinforced concrete lintels framing timber casement windows having vertical glazing bars. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Archival Appraisal [Demolished 2014]: A dance hall erected by John Joseph Redmond (----) representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Courtown with the architectural value of the composition, one repurposing a handball alley marked on the second edition of the Ordnance Survey (surveyed 1904; published 1906), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the parapeted roofline.