Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, unveiled 1907, on a square plan on pillared pedestal on drag edged rusticated limestone ashlar base on drag edged cut-limestone plinth. Street fronted on a corner site on concrete brick cobbled footpath.

Appraisal

A monument erected to the memory of 'OUR HEROIC ANCESTORS Who Fought And Fell In The BATTLE Of ROSS [5th June 1798]' with a figure designed by Reverend Edward A. Foran OSA (1866-1938) given variously as Captain John Kelly (1776-98) of Killann (see 15701812) or Matthew Furlong (d. 1798) of Raheen who was shot while carrying the flag of truce. NOTE: The pedestal by Patrick Molloy (----) of Callan and Dungarvan was assembled by Andrew Carty (----) of Irishtown to much fanfare by The New Ross Standard (17th November 1906) which reported that 'it looks splendid [and] gives a good foretaste of what the memorial will be like'. However, the unveiling of the memorial in preparation for its installation on the pedestal descended into chaos with The Cardiff Times (2nd March 1907) reporting that 'there was a turbulent meeting in preparation for the unveiling. O'Brienites and Redmondites hurled recriminations at each other, and the chairman and a number of O'Brienites left the room and employed two coal porters, who, amidst cheers, jeers, and denunciations, unveiled the memorial'. By comparison, the subsequent unveiling of the monument was carefully choreographed with The New Ross Standard (28th June 1907) reporting 'The beautiful memorial [was] guarded by a guard of Enniscorthy Foresters, in splendid costume, and holding drawn swords. At a given signal the big band of St James's, Dublin, struck up "The Memory of the Dead", which having concluded, the Reverend Chairman of the meeting [Reverend Thomas Quigley] pulled the pendant cord, and, amidst a scene of magnificent enthusiasm, the figure of the defiant pikeman burst fully into view [to] the strains of "A Nation Once Again"'.