Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Six-arch road bridge over river, built 1775, originally five-arch. "Improved", 1836-7, producing present composition. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble stone walls centred on triangular (west) or rounded (east) cutwaters to piers having moss-covered capping with rubble stone soldier course coping to parapets. Series of six segmental arches with lichen-spotted schist voussoirs. Sited spanning River Slaney with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge erected by the Oriel Brothers of Hampshire (Duffy 2006, 86) representing an important component of the later eighteenth-century civil engineering heritage of Enniscorthy: meanwhile, aspects of the composition illustrate the partial reconstruction of the bridge 'at the expense of Lord Portsmouth's trustees [and] a Grand Jury presentment [with] a plentiful supply of spring water from Sheill's Well at Templeshannon conveyed by pipes inserted in the new work into several parts of the town which is but badly supplied and only partially paved' (Lewis 1837 I, 602-3).