--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a bow-ended rectangular plan. Renovated, ----. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having capping (east) or stepped capping (west) supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, rooflights to front (north) pitch, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with cut-granite threshold, timber doorcase with panelled pilasters on padstones, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-granite sills supporting cast-iron sill guards, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the bow-ended rectilinear plan form off-centred on a restrained doorcase; the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor; and the high pitched roof. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Weafer Street.