Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey railway station, opened 1863, on a rectangular plan. Refenestrated, ----. Hipped slate roof with lichen-covered clay ridge tiles, rendered "wallhead" chimney stacks (north) on rendered chamfered bases having rendered capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on "Cavetto"-detailed exposed timber rafters. Red brick English Garden Wall bond walls; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (north). Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and red brick voussoirs framing replacement timber casement windows replacing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in own grounds with flagged platform having cut-granite beaded coping.

Appraisal

A railway station erected to a design attributed to George Wilkinson (1814-90) of Dublin identified as an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Gorey on account of the connections with the extension of the Dublin, Wicklow and Wexford Railway (DWWR) line opened (1863) by the Dublin, Wicklow and Wexford Railway (DWWR) Company with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the Wilkinson-designed Enniscorthy Railway Station (see 15603189), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in a vibrant red brick; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the slightly oversailing roofline.