--/--/--

Description

Single-arched railway bridge, built c.1851, carrying road over former Midland Great Western Railway company's Mullingar to Galway line. No longer in active use. Constructed of rusticated limestone with ashlar limestone coping over parapet. Located to the east of Moate.

Appraisal

A robust and elegantly-appointed railway bridge representing an important element of the transport and civil engineering heritage of County Westmeath. This bridge was originally built by the Midland and Great Western Railway Company to serve the Mullingar to Galway line, which opened in 1851 and closed in 1987. This bridge is one of a number of similar bridges in the area associated with this company. This bridge is an appealing feature in the landscape to the east of Moate.