Harbour/dock/port

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Canal harbour, built c.1805, having dressed limestone quay walls and a number of cast-iron mooring bollards to the south bank. Canal bridge (15402728) located to the west end and a modern slipway to the south side. Located to the south of Killucan.

Appraisal

A typically well-built canal harbour, which is a valuable part of the architectural heritage of Westmeath and the industrial heritage of Ireland. The quay walls are robustly built in fine stone masonry, which is testament to the long term ambitions of the Royal Canal Company at the start of the nineteenth century. The use of locally sourced material gives it a distinctive visual appeal and helps to integrate this feature into the local landscape. This harbour is now a picturesque local amenity and caters for the canal tourist trade.