Technical

Level crossing

Level crossing

--/--/--

Description

Railway level crossing, erected c.1855, serving Dublin to Sligo Railway line. Still in active use. Comprises pair of timber gates/barriers with cast-iron and steel fittings. Pedestrian turnstile. Flanked by section of rubble limestone walling.

Appraisal

A typical mid nineteenth-century set of timber level crossing gates, which retain their early cast-iron and steel fittings. These gates were constructed to standard designs by the Great Midland and Western Railway Company and are one of a number of similar structures along the Dublin to Sligo line in Co. Westmeath. They remain an integral element of the industrial heritage of Westmeath and of the railway heritage of Ireland and are an interesting and subtle historical reminder of the work of the great Victorian railway engineers.