Harbour/dock/port

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Canal harbour, built c.1809. Dressed limestone retaining walls with mooring posts to north and south banks. Located to the southeast of Coolnahay Bridge (15401819).

Appraisal

An attractive and well-built canal harbour that forms part of an important group of structures associated with the Royal Canal in Westmeath. The quality of the ashlar limestone construction of the retaining walls is indicative of the grandiose ambitions of the Royal Canal Company during the early part of the nineteenth century. Coolnahay harbour is close to the summit level of the Royal Canal and the water level drops away to either side. This canal harbour has been designed and constructed with a high level of expertise indicating the importance of their role in the past and remains an important element of the architectural and industrial heritage of Westmeath.