Survey Data

Reg No

15401805


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Historical Technical


Previous Name

Ballina Bridge


Original Use

Bridge


In Use As

Bridge


Date

1805 - 1810


Coordinates

238802, 251020


Date Recorded

17/11/2004


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Single-arch hump-backed canal bridge carrying small road over Royal Canal, built c.1806. Constructed of coursed dressed limestone with ashlar limestone parapets and detailing, including projecting string course at parapet base level/road level and voussoirs to arch. Memorial plaque on parapet wall to east commemorates the life of the Rev. Paul Walsh 'Priest and scholar'. Tow path runs under bridge to the south side. Located to the west of Mullingar Town adjacent to later railway bridge to southwest.

Appraisal

A typically well-built canal bridge, which is a valuable part of the architectural heritage of Westmeath and the industrial heritage of Ireland. Although humble in form, this structure has a simple and functional elegance. It is robustly built in fine stone masonry, which is testament to the long term ambitions of the Royal Canal Company at the start of the nineteenth century. The use of locally sourced material gives it a distinctive visual appeal and helps to integrate this feature into the local landscape. The memorial plaque to the parapet wall to the east adds historical interest to this particular canal bridge. This bridge is apparently one of only two skew bridges along the entire length of the canal.