Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Glencarry House originally Corr House

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates to Glencara House, erected c.1820, comprising six ashlar limestone gate posts, on octagonal plan with profiled capping over, having cast-iron gates and curved sections of cast-iron screen railing. Gateway composed of central vehicular entrance flanked to the north and south by pedestrian gates. Road fronted to the northeast of Glencara House (15401732). Attendant gate lodge (15401733) located adjacent to the east.

Appraisal

An elegantly composed early nineteenth-century screen gateway, notable for the quality of the cast-iron mouldings and ashlar stonework. It forms part of an important group of related structures associated with Glencara House (15401728) and makes for an attractive pair with the attendant gate lodge to the east (15401733).