Architectural, Historical, Technical

Mill (water)

Electricity substation

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay gable-fronted former saw mill, built c.1865. Later in use as an electricity generating plant, c.1885. Now out of use. Pitched natural slate roof with raised rendered verges to either end and a single modern roof light to each side of roof (north and south). Constructed of coursed squared limestone rubble, almost snecked and rock-faced, with dressed limestone quoins to corners. Shallow segmental-headed carriage arch to west elevation having rock-faced limestone voussoirs over and timber double doors. Cast-iron clock face with Roman numerals, now missing hands, to gable above carriage arch to west. Two square-headed openings to east side of north facing elevation overlooking stream/millrace. Remains of sluice gate and steel and cast-iron machinery to west end of north elevation. Located to the south end of Streete.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale industrial building, which retains its early form and character. This former mill is built using high quality limestone, almost rock-faced in nature, and appears to be mid nineteenth-century in date. The retention of some of the early machinery is a interesting feature of technical merit. This saw mill was apparently built be the Wilson Family of nearby Daramona House (15400208). Local tradition has it that the Wilson Family converted this saw mill to a electricity generating plant in 1885 and, apparently, Streete was the first village to be lit by electricity in Ireland. The interesting and distinctive clock above the entrance gable, an unusual feature on a small-scale industrial building, was reputedly run by water power. The mill remains an important element of the architectural and industrial heritage of Westmeath and provides an attractive focal point to the south end of Streete.