--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house, built c.1840. Pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystack to centre and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls over smooth rendered plinth with rendered block quoins to corners at either end. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, cut stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway to centre with replacement timber panelled door. Road-fronted to the northeast end of Tyrrellspass.

Appraisal

An attractive mid-nineteenth house of urban vernacular appearance. It retains its early character and most of its early fabric, including its natural slate roof and the timber sash windows. This simple single-storey structure contrasts well with the mainly late-Georgian-style buildings surrounding The Crescent and makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Tyrrellspass.