--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1820, having a three-bay extension/outshoot to the west end of the main façade (north). Steeply pitched corrugated metal roof with raised verges and a rendered chimneystack to either gable end (east and west) and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with a base batter evident to the rear (south). Ruled-and-line rendered finish to front extension/outshoot. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to main body of the building and timber casements to front extension/outshoot. Square-headed doorway to the front face of front extension/outshoot (north) having a replacement door. Set back from road with single-storey outbuildings to either side of front façade, running perpendicular to house alignment and creating forecourt to the north of the house. Outbuilding to the east side of yard constructed of rubble stone with a pitched natural slate roof over supported on a rubble stone pier to the centre of the front elevation (west), creating open shed/outbuilding. Rubble stone wall to the front (north). Main entrance gates to the north comprising a pair of rendered gate piers (on square-plan) supporting wrought-iron double gates. Located to the west side of Rochfortbridge.

Appraisal

A simple but charming vernacular house, which retains much of its early character and form despite some recent alterations. It is a good example of a building type that was once very common but is now becoming increasingly rare within the small towns and villages of Ireland. The steeply pitched corrugated metal roof suggests that the building was formerly thatched. The relationship with the outbuildings to the front creates a pleasant vernacular grouping, with the outbuilding to the east side contributing greatly to the character of this house. The wrought-iron flat bar gates are in good condition and complete the setting of this appealing composition.