Moate Baptist Meeting House

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former Baptist meeting house, built c.1790. Now ruinous. Pitched (graded) natural slate roof, now partially collapsing, with raised cut stone verges to either gable end (east and west) and with a projecting cut stone eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls, now failing and exposing rubble stone construction with brick dressings to the openings. Pointed-arched window openings with cut stone sills and the remains of timber sliding sash windows with intersecting tracery to heads. Timber door to the north façade. Set back from the road in own grounds to the east side of Moate.

Appraisal

The interesting remains of a former Baptist meeting house, which forms an important part of the social history and the built heritage of Moate. Although now derelict and out of use, this building retains its early form, character and much of its early fabric, albeit in a deteriorating state. The plain unadorned form of this church is a reflection of the Baptist ethic. Sensitively restored, this notable building would make a very welcome addition to the town and it remains an important physical reminder of Moate's history and development.