Artistic, Historical

Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding ashlar limestone memorial monument, erected 1925, comprising a Celtic cross on tapered shaft (having Celtic strap work detail) over a tapered base and with a stepped plinth. Inscribed dedication to base. Set back from road to the north of Moate Courthouse (14317046), surrounding by an ashlar plinth wall with iron railings over. Gateway to the north side comprising a pair of ashlar gateposts supporting a simple wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-composed ashlar limestone memorial monument, in the style of a Celtic High Cross, which adds historic incident to the streetscape of Moate. The construction of the monument is indicative of high quality stone masonry. It was made by M. Flannery, Clonmacnoise. It was erected to commemorate the deaths of four members of the IRA 1st Battalion killed in action in 1921 and 1922. It reflects an important era in Irish history and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.