Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding railway shelter associated with Moate Railway Station (15317037), erected c.1851. Now out of use. Single-pitched roof projecting out over platform to the north, supported on cast-iron beams/supports, having decorative timber barge boards and timber fascia. Exposed coursed limestone rubble construction to the back wall (south), originally timber clad. Brick construction to the side panels to the east and to the west having ruled-and-line rendered finish to exterior faces. Located to the south platform at Moate Railway Station (15317037) and to the north of Moate.

Appraisal

A simple mid nineteenth-century platform shelter associated with Moate Railway Station (15317037), now in a sadly dilapidated condition. The decorative timber fascia and barge boards add a decorative element to this functional building and are a characteristic feature of mid-to-late nineteenth-century railway architecture, being found at Mullingar Station (15310049 and 15310050) amongst other examples. A partially surviving door surround suggests that this shelter was enclosed to the front (north). This building was originally built by the Midland and Great Western Railway Company to serve the Mullingar to Galway line, which opened 1851 and closed in 1987. It forms part of an interesting group of related structures and is an important element of the civil engineering and transport heritage of Westmeath.