Level crossing

Level crossing

--/--/--

Description

Level crossing gates, erected c.1851, comprising a pair of cut stone gate post supporting a pair of timber crossing gates with cast-iron fittings and with modern metal mesh to the base. Now out of use. Pedestrian gates to either side, comprising cast-iron gate posts supporting wrought-iron gates. Heavily altered and extended single-storey former level crossing guard’s house to the northeast side. Located to the northwest of Moate and to the west of Moate Railway Station (15317037).

Appraisal

An early level crossing gate associated with the Midland and Great Western Railway Company’s Dublin Broadstone to Galway line, which opened between Mullingar and Galway in 1851 and closed to regular rail traffic in 1987. This feature retains much of its early fabric including cast-iron fittings and posts. This feature forms part of an important group of structures/elements associated with the Midland and Great Western Railway in south Westmeath and is a valuable addition to the civil engineering and transport heritage of Westmeath. It adds historic incident to the streetscape to the northwest of Moate. The former railway crossing guard’s house, although heavily altered and extended, adds to the setting and context.