Mullingar District Lunatic Asylum

Chimney

Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Red brick chimneystack on octagonal-plan attached to the rear (north) of the central block of St. Loman’s Hospital (15311017), built 1895. Brick plinth to base and metal tie-bars at regular intervals along length of shaft. Located to the north of the north of the St. Loman’s Hospital complex and to the northeast of Mullingar.

Appraisal

A slender and quite graceful red brick chimneystack associated with St. Loman’s Hospital (15311017), probably associated with a laundry or an incinerator. Well-built, this feature is an impressive piece of engineering and construction. Probably built as part of the late nineteenth-century alterations and extensions carried out to designs by Joyce and Parry between 1890 and 1895. It adds to the skyline to the northeast of Mullingar and is a local landmark.