--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1775, having a modern shopfront to ground floor. Shallow pitched slate roof with replacement rainwater goods. Rendered walls with square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Replica traditional timber shopfront to the ground floor, recently replacing a traditional shopfront and possibly incorporating carved timber brackets from this earlier shopfront. Road-fronted to the north side of Oliver Plunkett Street.

Appraisal

A simple terraced house of mid-to-late eighteenth-century appearance, which retains some of its earlier character and form despite extensive recent alterations. This building previously had a good quality timber shopfront, recently removed during extensive alterations to accommodate a new use and is an unfortunate loss to the streetscape of Mullingar. This building retains its early scale and forms part of a terrace of eighteenth century buildings along with the structures adjacent to the east.