--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey retail outlet, built c.1840, having a modern ‘traditional’-style shopfront to the ground floor. Pitched slate roof, slightly sprocketed at eaves, having rendered chimneystacks. Constructed of limestone rubble, originally rendered, with flush cut stone dressings to openings. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Modern shopfront to the ground floor with square-headed window and door openings. Road-fronted to the north side of Pearse Street, looking down Mount Street to the south.

Appraisal

A good quality and well-proportioned early-to-mid nineteenth-century building, which retains its early form despite the removal of the original render finish and the loss of the early fittings to the openings in recent years. This building occupies a prominent site in the centre of Mullingar and is a modest addition to the streetscape.