--/--/--

Description

Single-arch canal bridge carrying road over Royal Canal, built c.1806. Constructed of dressed/ashlar limestone with ashlar limestone detailing including projecting string course at parapet base level/road level and coping over parapets. Tow path runs on the south side underneath. Rubble stone walls continue to either side. Separates the former goods and passenger sections of the Royal Canal Harbour, Mullingar.

Appraisal

A typically well-built canal bridge, which is a valuable part of the architectural heritage of Westmeath and the industrial heritage of Ireland. Although humble in form, this structure has a simple and functional elegance. It is robustly built in fine limestone masonry, which is testament to the long term ambitions of the Royal Canal Company at the start of the nineteenth century. Forms part of an extensive collection of structures/elements associated with the Royal Canal in Mullingar.