Survey Data

Reg No

15307015


Rating

Regional


Categories of Special Interest

Architectural Artistic Technical


Previous Name

Smyth's Bridge


Original Use

Bridge


In Use As

Bridge


Date

1800 - 1820


Coordinates

230498, 259203


Date Recorded

21/07/2004


Date Updated

--/--/--


Description

Single-arch canal bridge, built c.1810. Constructed of dressed limestone with dressed limestone parapet walls and ashlar limestone voussoirs to arch. Projecting limestone string course at road level. Carved plaque to east elevation. Located to the east end of Ballynacarrigy Harbour, to the southwest of the village. Carries small road over canal.

Appraisal

A well-built and elegant canal bridge, one of a number of structures associated with the Royal Canal Harbour in Ballynacarrigy. The construction using good quality masonry attests to the grandiose ambitions of the canal company at the time. It remains an important element of the architectural and industrial heritage of Westmeath.