--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1890. One of a pair with the building to the north. Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and a yellow brick chimneystack with red brick detailing. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, round-heading window opening to north (above doorcase). Round-headed doorcase with replacement timber door and plain fanlight over. Flight of (shared) limestone steps to front. Set back from road in own grounds with rendered boundary wall with iron railings over to entrance front.

Appraisal

A dignified late nineteenth-century house which retains its early form, character and fabric. It forms an attractive pair with the building to the north and remains an important element of the streetscape.