--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic level house, built c.1910, having a flat-roofed canted bay window to the east end of the main façade (south). One of a pair with building to east. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Constructed of rusticated concrete blocks. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Round-headed doorcase with glazed timber door and plain overlight above. Set slightly back from road with boundary wall built of same rusticated concrete blocks to front (south). Large modern extensions to rear.

Appraisal

An interesting semi-detached house which survives with its early form and fabric intact. It is typical of early twentieth-century suburban housing on the edges of the bigger towns. The early use of rusticated concrete blocks is a noteworthy feature. It forms an attractive pair with its neighbour to the east.