Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Athlone Railway Station

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Detached Italianate-style three-storey water tower, c.1851, on square-plan with wrought-iron tank to top. Constructed of ashlar limestone with ashlar string courses and detailing over rusticated limestone base. Round-headed openings to ground floor, Venetian window to first floor and round-headed openings to second floor, now all blocked. Located to the east of the West Station to the south of the start of the Shannon Rail Bridge (15004129).

Appraisal

This is possibly the most ornate railway water tower in the country and is of monumental quality and scale. It is an integral part of the West Station complex and an important structure in its own right. This water tower was probably built to designs by J. S. Mulvany (1813-70), who designed the main station in a similar Italianate style a short distance to the west. It was originally built to serve the Midland and Great Western Railway Company's Dublin Broadstone to Galway line and is an interesting reminder of the age of the steam railways.