Waterworks

Waterworks

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey pump house, built c.1900, with c.1925 flat-roofed extension to east. Hipped natural slate roof with corbelled brick eaves cornice and cast-iron rainwater goods. Constructed of coursed rubble limestone with brick quoins to corners. Segmental-headed window openings with brick surrounds to north elevation, square-headed to north. Square-headed doorcase with brick surrounds to south elevation. Set back from road in extensive waterworks complex.

Appraisal

A robustly detailed and proportioned industrial building with large window openings creating a bright interior. The attractive use of gray limestone with red brick detailing creates an interesting appearance which is typical of the public architecture of the time.