Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay double height Observentine Franciscan church on rectangular plan, built c.1690. In 'ruinous' condition since mid-nineteenth century. Coursed rubble limestone walls with quoins to corners and round-headed openings. Roof now gone. Set in extensive grounds with remains of graveyard with grave markers dating from the late -seventeenth century but majority are nineteenth century in date. The graveyard has been cleared of monuments which have been stacked up against walls of the abbey. Bounded on street frontage by limestone wall, built c.1815, with cut stone gateposts.

Appraisal

An attractive and contemplative space which has been tidied up a little too much. The grave markers are of some artistic merit. The Franciscans originally arrived in Athlone in the 1230s. After a period of persecution in the sixteenth century a new residence was set up near Athlone in 1620. In 1687 a decision was taken that the Order would open a novitiate in Athlone and the building of the present church was started. According to documentary evidence the site of this church was an island at the time. The work was proceeding well in 1688, but the outbreak of the war in Ireland meant that construction was never completed. The walls of the church building were used as a defence for British troops during the Siege of Athlone in 1691. The present church may be on the site of an earlier foundation as a number of grave slabs dating from the Early Medieval period have been discovered on the site.