Lock keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey harbour master's house, built c.1900, now in use as private residence. Modern single-bay single-storey extension to rear (south). Pitched natural slate roof with decorative ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered chimneystacks and overhanging eaves. Smooth rendered walls to ground floor and roughcast rendered above to first floor, separated by projecting rendered string course. Square-headed openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and cut stone sills. Square-headed doorcase to east (river-facing) elevation. Small garden enclosure to east surrounded by wrought-iron railings on cut stone plinth with cast-iron gate piers and gate. Located on the west side of the River Shannon adjacent to the Shannon Navigation Lock (15000345).

Appraisal

An attractive building which retains its early form, character and most of its early fabric. It forms part of an interesting group of structures associated with the former Shannon Navigation, which was built by The Shannon Commissioners between 1840 and 1849. The present building probably replaced an earlier structure, possibly a lock keeper's house, on the same site. It remains an attractive feature on the quays of Athlone.