--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1775. Formerly in use as a public house. Now in use as commercial premises with accommodation above. Originally two separate buildings but now amalgamated into a single premises. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rooflights and a rendered chimneystack shared with the building to east (15000205). Pebbledashed walls with square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Modern shopfront with modern square-headed doorcase flanked by fixed plate glass windows. Road-fronted with extensions to rear.

Appraisal

This substantial house, originally built has part of a formal terrace, which retains its original massing despite the loss of most of its original fabric. The massive shared chimneystack suggests that this building was constructed during the mid-to-late eighteenth-century. A modest addition to the streetscape of Athlone.