--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with attic level house, built c.1840. Extensively renovated c.1960 with mosaic tiled shopfront added to ground floor. One of a pair with building to east (No. 6) having a shared segmental-headed carriage-arch to the centre. Pitched artificial slate roof with projecting eaves course and a rendered chimneystack to east gable. Rendered walls to ground and first floor walls and roughcast rendered finish over to the second floor. Square-headed openings, widened on first floor, with replacement windows. Square-headed window to the east gable end at attic level. Square-headed doorway with replacement and square-headed window openings with chrome trim to shopfront. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

A substantial mid-terraced property, which was been heavily altered in recent years with the loss of much original fabric. The 1960s mosaic tile shopfront is an interesting and noteworthy feature, Shopfronts of this date and type are now becoming rare in Irish Towns. This building is an attractive feature on Connaught Street and adds to the varied roofline of this important routeway into Athlone from the west.