--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, renovated with shopfront added to ground floor c.1990. Now in use as a commercial premises with accommodation above. One of a pair with no.21. Double-pitched artificial slate roof with projecting eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered chimneystacks to the south end. Smooth rendered walls with square-headed openings having stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed inset doorcase having a timber panelled door flanked by console brackets with acanthus decoration. Plain rectangular overlight above. Plinth wall with ashlar limestone coping and cast-iron railings over to the north end, shared with adjacent property (no.21). Street-fronted with modern gate to south end giving access to rear yard.

Appraisal

An interesting mid-sized house which retains its original form and massing. This building is distinguished by the fine doorcase, which enhances the architectural value of the composition. Built as a pair with the house to the immediate north (15000034), this structure makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Athlone.