Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey post office, built c.1939, comprising a double-height three-bay central block flanked by lower two-bay wings to east and west. Flat roofs hidden behind raised limestone parapets, with cast-iron rainwater goods throughout. Constructed of ashlar limestone (cladding) with cut limestone detailing, including projecting string courses to side wings. Brick construction to side elevations. Three double-height round-headed openings set in round-headed recesses to central block, with slightly inset blocking course and raised copper lettering, reading 'Offig An Puist', and harp symbol above to parapet. Square-headed doorcase, set in cut-stone architrave, with double timber panelled doors fanlight with margined rectangular overlight above to western bay. Full-height windows with wooden frames to other openings. Square-headed window openings to side wings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Street-fronted with access ramp to front (south) and various later extensions to rear (north).

Appraisal

This is an attractive example of twentieth century classicism with some late Art Deco influences, well-executed and retaining most of its original form and fabric. The cut-stone dressings and copper lettering are an attractive feature of the design and contribute an artistic dimension to the site. This building forms part an interesting group along with the garda station (15000014) and government offices (15000015) of similar date to the immediate west.