Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Four-arch Italianate-style road bridge over River Shannon, built between 1841-4. Constructed of ashlar limestone with ashlar detailing. Three broad segmental-headed arches to the east end having channelled voussoirs and projecting keystones, set on advanced piers with pilasters on square-plan and bullnose cutwaters. High ashlar limestone parapet with incised Greek key decoration, with projecting string course below at road level. Western most arch was originally a swivel bridge serving Shannon Navigation, now replaced by a fixed flat-headed arch constructed of reinforced concrete with an cast-iron balustrade in 1963. channelled ashlar limestone walls with solid parapets to either end of bridge and a wide round-headed pedestrian underpass with projecting voussoirs to western side. A plaque to centre of bridge records date of construction and contractors/engineers responsible.

Appraisal

A broad and elegantly-composed bridge, which forms and attractive and imposing landmark in the centre of Athlone. The construction in ashlar limestone attests to high quality stone masonry. This bridge was built by the Shannon Navigation Company between 1841-4 to replace the bridge built by Sir Henry Sidney in 1566. The engineer and contractor responsible for the new bridge were John Rhodes and John McMahon respectively. The original swivel section to the west end of the bridge was constructed to allow the passage of steam boats and was intended to help Athlone develop into a major inland port. This never happen due to a number of factors, most notably the development of the railway network in the early 1850s. Nevertheless, this bridge is an interesting monument to commercial ambition and to technological development in Athlone during the mid nineteenth-century.