Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1640, formerly thatched with additional bay blocked up and ruined return with remains of a hearth to rear. Entrance porch added c.1970, single-storey to rear. Single-storey lean-to extension to north-west facing side gable wall. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with sod beneath and rendered chimneystacks set diagonally. Pebbledashed walls. Square-headed window openings with timber casement windows and stone sills. Square-headed door opening to porch.

Appraisal

This house is a valuable example of a seventeenth-century house and displays many of the architectural motifs of a house from that period including its single pile form, steeply pitched roof, thick walls, diagonal chimneystacks and small window openings. The roof is now covered with corrugated-iron sheet but the present owner has uncovered the remains of sods and thatch, conclusive evidence that this substantial early house was once thatched. The wide central staircase is an impressive interior feature. This house and adjacent distillery (see 14941006) form an interesting group of related structures.