Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey mass concrete national school, built c.1885, with entrance porch. Hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered chimneystack, open eaves and cat-slide roof to entrance porch. Rendered walls with timber name plaque. Square-headed window openings with timber casement and pivot windows. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door. Disused toilets to north of house. Front site enclosed by rendered wall, limestone piers and wrought-iron pedestrian gate. School closed c.1966.

Appraisal

Opening in c.1885, Ballincor National School served the local community until its closure in 1966 and, as such, is of social significance. Although no longer in use, it survives in good condition. The national school comprises one large room. An early example of a mass-concrete construction in the locality, it retains many original features that contribute to its architectural interest.