--/--/--

Description

Detached corner-sited four-bay two-storey public house, built c.1880, with Dutch gable entrance bay to chamfered corner and extension to rear. Hipped tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled and lined rendered walls with quoins. Square-headed window openings with stucco architrave surrounds, painted sills and uPVC windows. Wrought-iron window guard to display window to public house with rendered fascia, cornice and flanked by pilasters. Segmental-headed door opening to house with stucco architrave surround, timber panelled door and glazed fanlight and sidelights. Tooled limestone step and threshold to door. Segmental-headed door opening to public house with roll moulding to reveals, cornice and timbered and glazed double doors.

Appraisal

This public house is a familiar landmark on the main Birr to Tullamore road. At one time there was a police station adjacent to the public house and Sharavogue, originally Black Bull, may have developed into a small village to service the local community. The original structure on this site may date back to the mid eighteenth century but what survives is predominantly later nineteenth-century in style.