Castle Bernard

--/--/--

Description

Single-spire wire suspension footbridge, built c.1840, over the River Camcor within the demesne of Kinnitty Castle. Bridge is hung from cast-iron columns. The uprights are anchored to the ground behind with a pair of diagonal wrought-iron rods. Timber deck. Bridge accessed through wrought-iron gate with iron circular framing. Manufacturer's name 'T & D Roberts' on downstream upright.

Appraisal

It is one of only two suspension bridges in Offaly (the other is at Birr Castle demesne) and one of several footbridges with Kinnitty Castle demesne. It is a rare surviving example of a multiple-wire cable suspension bridge. It is significant because of its association with the Mountmellick Foundry. It lends interest the the riverscape. This bridge together with the castle, outbuildings and gate lodges form an interesting group of related structures.